ROM

English translation: Range of movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ROM
English translation:Range of movement
Entered by: Ian Giles

13:26 Jun 26, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ROM
"Pas har meget god ROM i skulder og albue."

I suspect this is an abbreviation for "movement and something" - or something altogether different. Would appreciate help to decode it!
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Range of movement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Range of movement
eodd
3range of motion
Malberg
1movement and mobility
Richard Green


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Range of movement


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.brianmac.co.uk/musrom.htm
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conniebrathen
2 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
movement and mobility


Explanation:
Guessing at "rørelse og mobilitet" - movement and mobility.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range of motion


Explanation:
Another suggestion...
See: http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&q="ROM" "range of motio...

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search