vitier

English translation: anomalies

17:58 Oct 24, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary
Norwegian term or phrase: vitier
Anyone familiar with this term? This appears in a discharge summary. The full sentence reads "Ingen signifikante vitier. PA-trykk estimeres til omkring ...."

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Nikolaj
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:anomalies
Explanation:
Based on your previous question, I presume you are talking about cardiac anomalies or abnormalities.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "abnormalities" like you also suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abnormalities
Helen Johnson
4anomalies
eodd
3lesions
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesions


Explanation:
With reference to a previous Swedish-English proz answer


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical:_cardio...


Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk skal du ha.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anomalies


Explanation:
Based on your previous question, I presume you are talking about cardiac anomalies or abnormalities.


    Reference: http://snl.no/vitium
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "abnormalities" like you also suggested.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk skal du ha


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormalities


Explanation:
I've come across this myself and written this in my copy of Cressy so I must have seen it in context.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk skal du ha





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search