arbeidsgiveransvar

English translation: responsibilities as an employer

10:54 May 29, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Norwegian term or phrase: arbeidsgiveransvar
An employer's formal responsibility for an employee. Anyone know a good expression for this?
pamawa (X)
Norway
English translation:responsibilities as an employer
Explanation:
The issue touched on by Charles here is that it is hard to tell from the original text whether this concerns vicarious liability on the part of the employer for acts of the employee or responsibilities that the employer shoulders when becoming such. The link indicates to me that what is normally meant is the latter. Going with "employer responsibilities" still has the same issue in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I should obviously have included more context, but the vicarious liability thing didn't occur to me in advance. I was after the more formal repsonsibility for personnel (taxes, pension schemes, that kind of stuff). Not sure if this is specific enough for the glossary though...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vicarious liability
Charlesp
3 +1responsibilities as an employer
Hans Wang
3 +1employer responsibilities
sampat
4 -1employer obligations
brigidm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employer obligations


Explanation:
Search with this term to see if it fits your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Employer obligations The fact sheets below will help you to understand your rights and responsibilities as an employer under the national workplace relations laws.

    Reference: http://www.fairwork.gov.au/resources/fact-sheets/employer-ob...
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: I don't think so.
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer responsibilities


Explanation:
"Employer’s responsibilities"
http://www.hse.gov.uk/workers/employers.htm
"Employer Responsibilities"
http://www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/corerules/html/296-800-110...
"Employer responsibilities for staff in Europe"
http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...
"UK Individual Business Employer Responsibilities"
http://www.personalbusinesstaxguide.com/uk/uk_individual_bus...

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsibilities as an employer


Explanation:
The issue touched on by Charles here is that it is hard to tell from the original text whether this concerns vicarious liability on the part of the employer for acts of the employee or responsibilities that the employer shoulders when becoming such. The link indicates to me that what is normally meant is the latter. Going with "employer responsibilities" still has the same issue in my opinion.


    Reference: http://www.naringsetaten.oslo.kommune.no/getfile.php/n%C3%A6...
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I should obviously have included more context, but the vicarious liability thing didn't occur to me in advance. I was after the more formal repsonsibility for personnel (taxes, pension schemes, that kind of stuff). Not sure if this is specific enough for the glossary though...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: as it appears (now with more context) that it is responsibilities that the employer shoulders, I agree with your suggestion.
32 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vicarious liability


Explanation:
“vicarious liability” refers to the liablity an employer (private or governmental) has for the actions of its agents (employees).

Also refered to as “husbondsansvar”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-05-31 03:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicarious_liability
(for a more detailed explaination)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 days (2012-07-03 22:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Respondeat superior" (Latin: "let the master answer") is also another related option.



    Reference: http://snl.no/arbeidsgiveransvar
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search