tilleggsforskudd

English translation: supplementary tax prepayment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilleggsforskudd
English translation:supplementary tax prepayment
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:24 Jul 29, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Norwegian term or phrase: tilleggsforskudd
Er det trukket for lite skatt I 2014, kan du betale tilleggsforskudd.
David Rumsey
Canada
supplementary tax prepayment
Explanation:
I'd agree, though, that advance is commoner in the UK (Can?) for ACT, namely the advance corporation tax of old.

betale > make the prepayment to avoid a payment double-up.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplementary tax prepayment
Adrian MM. (X)
3an additional advance tax
Simon Klys


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an additional advance tax


Explanation:
tilleggsforskudd - payment due if you have paid to little tax. In this way you can avoid additional interest being charged on any underpaid tax.

Simon Klys
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary tax prepayment


Explanation:
I'd agree, though, that advance is commoner in the UK (Can?) for ACT, namely the advance corporation tax of old.

betale > make the prepayment to avoid a payment double-up.


    Reference: http://www.ey.com/Publication/vwLUAssets/International_Tax_R...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search