brannloven

English translation: Fire and Explosion Prevention Act

07:19 May 23, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: brannloven
I'm not finding any English translation for 'brannloven' - perhaps it's the 'Fire and Explosion Prevention Act' or something along those lines?

Anyone come across this before?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:Fire and Explosion Prevention Act
Explanation:
That's what the Petroleum Safety Authority of Norway calls it.
The full name of the act is:
Lov om vern mot brann, eksplosjon og ulykker med farlig stoff og om brannvesenets redningsoppgaver (brann- og eksplosjonsvernloven)
Here's an alternative translation from UiO
Act relating to the prevention of fire, explosion and accidents involving hazardous substances and the fire service (The Fire and Explosives Act)]
https://www.mn.uio.no/farmasi/english/about/hse/HSE-Manual-2...
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fire and Explosion Prevention Act
eodd
4Fire Protection Act; Norwegian Fire and Explosion Prevention Act
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fire and Explosion Prevention Act


Explanation:
That's what the Petroleum Safety Authority of Norway calls it.
The full name of the act is:
Lov om vern mot brann, eksplosjon og ulykker med farlig stoff og om brannvesenets redningsoppgaver (brann- og eksplosjonsvernloven)
Here's an alternative translation from UiO
Act relating to the prevention of fire, explosion and accidents involving hazardous substances and the fire service (The Fire and Explosives Act)]
https://www.mn.uio.no/farmasi/english/about/hse/HSE-Manual-2...


    https://www.ptil.no/en/regulations/acts/
    Reference: http://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2002-06-14-20
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
2 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
3 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brann (og eksplosjonsvern)loven
Fire Protection Act; Norwegian Fire and Explosion Prevention Act


Explanation:
Turn to the English version of the Act and there is the usual copout of an irrelevant article: 'Robust growth in the Norwegian economy'.

In English Common Law countries e.g. Canada & the Seycehelles, the tendency might be to call it the Fire Protection Act: Fire Protection Act Chapter number: 81 In force: Yes.

PS there is no need for the usual culprits to lift and reword my answer.



Example sentence(s):
  • Lov om vern mot brann, eksplosjon og ulykker med farlig stoff og om brannvesenets redningsoppgaver (brann- og eksplosjonsvernloven)
  • Regulations governing HSE in the Norwegian petroleum industry contain risk- and performance-based ... Fire and Explosion Prevention Act (in Norwegian only)

    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/no/dokumenter/brann--og-eksplosjon...
    Reference: http://www.ptil.no/en/regulations/acts/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search