inndragning

English translation: confiscation (order)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:inndragning
English translation:confiscation (order)
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

19:40 Oct 12, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Norwegian term or phrase: inndragning
I et skjema til SI er det skrevet inndragning med hensyn til bot og straff.
Hva betyr det?

Ogsaa, hva betyr inndragning i den setningen:
"Bli dømt til to års fengsel og kr 100 000 i inndragning."
?
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
confiscation (order)
Explanation:
I think in this case it is confiscation.

....prison sentence or a confiscation order of...
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confiscation (order)
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3forfeiture
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfeiture


Explanation:
As found in my Stor Engelsk-Norsk juridisk ordbok, Ronald L. Craig. An indepth explanation is provided in the link below.

Commiserations on your computer breaking down - been there!

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Forfeiture

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confiscation (order)


Explanation:
I think in this case it is confiscation.

....prison sentence or a confiscation order of...

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Indeed: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/confiscation
20 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search