Så snart som det er rimelig mulig etter at Force Majeure situasjonen har inntrat

English translation: In the event of a force majeure situation....(cont\'d)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Så snart som det er rimelig mulig etter at Force Majeure situasjonen har inntrat
English translation:In the event of a force majeure situation....(cont\'d)
Entered by: Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch

11:56 Nov 25, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Missing verb? Can\'t understand the sentence
Norwegian term or phrase: Så snart som det er rimelig mulig etter at Force Majeure situasjonen har inntrat
Så snart som det er rimelig mulig etter at Force Majeure situasjonen har inntratt, skal dato for når det begynte, og følgende for selgerens mulighet til a oppfylle sine forpliktelser herunder.
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
In the event of a force majeure situation....(cont'd)
Explanation:
In the event of a force majeure situation, the consequences it will have on the seller’s ability to meet his obligations under the contract and the date the situation occurred, must be notified at the earliest practicable opportunity.
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In the event of a force majeure situation....(cont'd)
Dawn Nixon
4As soon as reasonably possible after the intervening force majeure situation (has occurred)
Adrian MM. (X)
4As soon as reasonably practicable following the date of commencement of a Force Majeure Event,
eodd


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As soon as reasonably practicable following the date of commencement of a Force Majeure Event,


Explanation:
This is another option:
as soon as reasonably possible after the occurrence of a force majeure event.


    Reference: http://ppp.worldbank.org/public-private-partnership/ppp-over...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As soon as reasonably possible after the intervening force majeure situation (has occurred)


Explanation:
Watch the 10-word regulation ProZ limit and lower casing for force majeure.

Force majeure: a 'novus actus interveniens' in the EN law of contract, tort and agency, so quaere: whether the descriptor of intervening is enough.



    Reference: http://www.drukker.co.uk/publications/reference/force-majeur...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the event of a force majeure situation....(cont'd)


Explanation:
In the event of a force majeure situation, the consequences it will have on the seller’s ability to meet his obligations under the contract and the date the situation occurred, must be notified at the earliest practicable opportunity.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search