konkurransegrunnlag

English translation: tender specification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konkurransegrunnlag
English translation:tender specification
Entered by: Richard Green

12:30 Dec 4, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: konkurransegrunnlag
I'm stuck on finding a good translation for this term. Wikipedia has been useful in explaining what a "konkurransegrunnlag" is (http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konkurransegrunnlag) and the best thing I could come up with in English was "Request for Tender", but that doesn't work too well in phrases such as "Konkurransegrunnlag åpen anbudskonkurranse" as a heading, for example.

Any pointers most appreciated.

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Tender documents
Explanation:
I always translate this as 'tender documents' and have never had any complaints :)

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/tender-document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question, I think any ambiguity becomes clear in the way you translate terminology related to the request for tender and the actual bid. I have translated this hundreds of times and my clients have never expressed any confusion over the matter. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's okay and good luck!
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
I've amended your suggestion slightly and gone with "Tender Specification", which works best here, I think. It is succinct and makes the distinction between the client and the supplier.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1How to tender for the contract
Adrian MM. (X)
4Tender documents
Dawn Nixon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tender documents


Explanation:
I always translate this as 'tender documents' and have never had any complaints :)

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/tender-document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question, I think any ambiguity becomes clear in the way you translate terminology related to the request for tender and the actual bid. I have translated this hundreds of times and my clients have never expressed any confusion over the matter. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's okay and good luck!

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I've amended your suggestion slightly and gone with "Tender Specification", which works best here, I think. It is succinct and makes the distinction between the client and the supplier.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dawn, I was thinking of something similar to this as well. Do you think this could be confused between the company requesting the tender, and the bidder submitting the tender? That's my only concern.

Asker: Many thanks - sorry for the questions! This is a particularly fastidious client!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: I agree with the Asker, as above. However this certainly could be used as a shortened version of the term, later on in the document(s), after detailing what it was referring to.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to tender for the contract


Explanation:
The dull-thump basis in Germanic languages can often be turned round in EN with a how, why or wherefore.




Example sentence(s):
  • Topics: Tendering Do\'s & Dont\'s, How to Tender, Public Sector Contracts, access public sector contracts. Year Published: 2012. Source: NPS.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/law%3A_contra...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search