trekkpålegg

English translation: attachment of earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trekkpålegg
English translation:attachment of earnings
Entered by: micawber_7

14:00 Nov 29, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Social security
Norwegian term or phrase: trekkpålegg
The term occurs in the title of a letter received from NAV:

Betaling av underholdsbidrag - trekkpålegg - saksnummer XXX

Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
attachment of earnings
Explanation:
I believe this can be what you are looking for. See reference at Altinn (in Norwegian and English).
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(AmE/CanE) garnishment of wages or bank a/c; (BrE) attachment of earnings order; TPDO
Adrian MM. (X)
3attachment of earnings
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachment of earnings


Explanation:
I believe this can be what you are looking for. See reference at Altinn (in Norwegian and English).


    https://www.altinn.no/en/Start-and-Run-a-Business/Operation/Working-conditions/Pay/Attachment-of-earnings/
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(AmE/CanE) garnishment of wages or bank a/c; (BrE) attachment of earnings order; TPDO


Explanation:
Thanks to Vedis for the answer - that set British bells ringing.

Howbeit, as micawber_7 appears to be 'based' = luxuriating or languishing in Calfornia - I have slight reservations about the England & Wales term of art of attachment of earnings, which I guess our distinguished Minnesota Attorneys will have no problem understanding.

cf. in BrE a 'garnishee order' of a *bank a/c* - or balance thereon - has been known since 199 as a 'third-party debt order' (TPDO).

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-29 17:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since 1998

Example sentence(s):
  • Wage garnishment, the most common type of garnishment, is the process of ... (including salary), sometimes as a result of a court order.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garnishment
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search