eierskifteforsikring

English translation: Latent Defects Insurance

08:10 Apr 21, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: eierskifteforsikring
I can make up a term that explains it but are there any English-speaking countries that have something similar?
Chris S
United Kingdom
English translation:Latent Defects Insurance
Explanation:
or hidden defects insurance or building defects insurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-04-21 08:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.checkmate.uk.com/about_us.asp?RootPath=aboutus&Se...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-04-21 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was a bit quick there. Did not read it through properly. I found "latent defects insurance" when searching for "hidden defects insurance" (the term given for "eierskifteforsikring" in my dictionary), to see if this really was correct.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Latent Defects Insurance
Norskpro
4change of ownership insurance
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of ownership insurance


Explanation:
Previously answered on proz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/insurance/623063...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-04-21 08:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found in Einar Hansen - Åge Lind økonomisk-juridisk ordbok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2015-04-21 08:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not an insurance expert, but if you Google 'Norwegian change of ownership insurance' the term seems to get translated as such. Perhaps non-equivalence prevails here and the translated term is just self-explanatory. Maybe someone else will come up with something better :)

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems to be a Scandi-only thing though?


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latent Defects Insurance


Explanation:
or hidden defects insurance or building defects insurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-04-21 08:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.checkmate.uk.com/about_us.asp?RootPath=aboutus&Se...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-04-21 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was a bit quick there. Did not read it through properly. I found "latent defects insurance" when searching for "hidden defects insurance" (the term given for "eierskifteforsikring" in my dictionary), to see if this really was correct.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting but seems to be for new homes only?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): Latent (Structural) Defects Ins. and covers not only new homes http://em.dnbeiendom.no/hva-er-eierskifteforsikring-og-hva-d... See also the UK Limitation Act 1980 and Latent Damage Act 1986 for the 15-year 'long-gap' liability-hit period.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search