inhabilitet

English translation: disqualification

12:20 Aug 29, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: inhabilitet
Dette har med kommunesamarbeide å gjøre
"Inhabilitet i kommunal virksomhet reguleres i hovedsak av forvaltningsloven og kommuneloven, men også selskapslovgivningen har bestemmelser om inhabilitet, for eksempel lov om interkommunale selskaper"
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:disqualification
Explanation:
Someone who is "inhabil" has a conflict of interest or some other circumstance that disqualifies the person from acting in the matter. English examples are at the linl.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disqualification
Charles Ek
4partiality
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disqualification


Explanation:
Someone who is "inhabil" has a conflict of interest or some other circumstance that disqualifies the person from acting in the matter. English examples are at the linl.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/oa3jrmv
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partiality


Explanation:
*

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search