Personalkonsulent

English translation: Human Resource Officer

13:53 Apr 9, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: Personalkonsulent
In this instance, the person is responsible for preparing a certificate of employment at an educational institution, to be signed by other, more senior staff. In other words, this is not an HR manager or director but a lower ranking position.

I'm dithering between "Human Resources Specialist" and "Human Resources Coordinator".

What would commonly be used in the U.K.?
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:Human Resource Officer
Explanation:
This is the term I would be used to. I include to references for job description - sounds like the same thing to me.
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/human_resources_officer_job_descr...
http://www.studieguiden.no/index.php?page=yrker&yrke_id=23

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-09 16:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Human Resources Officer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-09 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, here in Ireland HR officer is a general term for someone working in HR, they might be working in a junior or senior position. I include a job posting for an HR officer in a more junior postion:
http://www.irishjobs.ie/Jobs/HR-Officer-7053951.aspx
Selected response from:

conniebrathen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Human Resources Assistant
Richard Green
4 +2Human Resource Officer
conniebrathen
4personnel consultant
Norskpro
3HR Administrator
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Human Resources Assistant


Explanation:
Just on the basis of Google hits, I would go for Human Resources Assistant.

Human Resources Assistant = c. 2.5 million hits
Human Resources Specialist = c. 1.8 million hits
Human Resources Coordinator = c. 1.2 million hits

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Too low on the ladder, I think. Take a look at the position description that Connie Bråthen posted below – http://www.studieguiden.no/index.php?page=yrker&yrke_id=23


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeffrey engberg: if it is a lesser position I think I agree with the designation "assistant"
2 hrs

agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland: I agree, this is the best answer available.
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel consultant


Explanation:
Two of my dictionaries translate personalkonsulent as personell consultant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-09 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about HR officer?:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-an-hr-officer-do.htm

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but that's a different type of function. A personnel consultant would typically be either an outside recruiter or a contractor brought in to advise an HR department.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Human Resource Officer


Explanation:
This is the term I would be used to. I include to references for job description - sounds like the same thing to me.
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/human_resources_officer_job_descr...
http://www.studieguiden.no/index.php?page=yrker&yrke_id=23

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-09 16:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Human Resources Officer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-09 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, here in Ireland HR officer is a general term for someone working in HR, they might be working in a junior or senior position. I include a job posting for an HR officer in a more junior postion:
http://www.irishjobs.ie/Jobs/HR-Officer-7053951.aspx

conniebrathen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Too far up the ladder – take a look again at the position description in your first link. It would be an HR Manager or Director that would be setting policy as an officer, not someone at the level of "personalkonsulent".

Asker: Thanks for all your effort. It's an eye-opener to see a position reporting to a manager described as an "officer".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro: I, too have posted a reference for this term, and it seems to me that is not too high up the ladder to assist the HR manager.
25 mins
  -> Sorry Norskpro, I didn't spot that in your posting - I didn't mean to steal your suggestion!

agree  Lene Johansen
1 hr

disagree  jeffrey engberg: In my opinion the term officer should be limited to public jobs or military positions and not the private sector....
12 hrs
  -> ok, officer has a ring of public sector about it, but there are over 7 mill hits for "private sector hr officer job".. HR advisor is also often used in the private sector, but here we're talking about an educational institution so officer is appropriate.

agree  Chris S: IMO officer is good in all sectors
20 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HR Administrator


Explanation:
Could this be what you are looking for? See job description below:

http://www.totaljobs.com/careers-advice/job-profile/HR-jobs/...

http://www.hierarchystructure.com/hierarchy-of-hr-jobs/

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search