vitenskapshistorisk

English translation: within the context of the history of science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vitenskapshistorisk
English translation:within the context of the history of science
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

09:29 Oct 15, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
Norwegian term or phrase: vitenskapshistorisk
I et vitenskapshistorisk perspektiv.

Dette uttrykket er mye brukt i vitenskapelige artikler. Jeg har til nå ikke funnet noen god engelsk oversettelse for dette.
Eksempel: A sette forskningen inn i et større vitenskapshistorisk perspektiv.

Jeg har funnet frem til at Vitenskapshistorie=History of science.

Kan noen hjelpe?
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
within the context of the history of science
Explanation:
One of those occasions when the English version is wordier, but this quite common expression is what immediately came to mind and I think it's fine. See the link for examples.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I used this one in one of the sentences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4historical perspective on science
Dawn Nixon
4within the context of the history of science
Charles Ek
2diachronic
tihomir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diachronic


Explanation:
In some cases "diachronic" might deliver the meaning intended in the original, but not in all. I am not sure what adjective can be derived from "history of science" but you could probably rephrase it to avoid using the adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-15 09:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "from a diachronic perspective/viewpoint"

tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the context of the history of science


Explanation:
One of those occasions when the English version is wordier, but this quite common expression is what immediately came to mind and I think it's fine. See the link for examples.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/prxjlcs
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I used this one in one of the sentences.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! I may use this one.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical perspective on science


Explanation:
Another option that may be useful:

Example 1: From a historical perspective on science
Example 2: ...... broader historical perspective on science

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I have a number of options now.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search