slottsskriveren

English translation: palace/court scribe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:slottsskriveren
English translation:palace/court scribe
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

10:29 Jun 10, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / medieval courts
Norwegian term or phrase: slottsskriveren
slottsskriverens beretning, akershus festning...
a court role/position... 1580s
jeffrey engberg
Norway
palace/court scribe
Explanation:
Dictionary (rightly) gives "skrivere" as "scribe" (and nordstedt's concurs from Swedish).

Court scribes are definitely something I've come across and a quick google confirms its usage. Palace scribe is also in use (see reference) - maybe a little posher?
Selected response from:

Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks. this covers both possibilities
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The royal scribe
Berit Anderson
4palace/court scribe
Ian Giles
2court scribe
Richard Green


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
court scribe


Explanation:
Could "Court Scribe" be a possibility? I'm unsure if it might need any capitalisation.

See some possible references below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scribe
    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=court+scribe&oq=court+scribe&aqs=chrome.0.57j0l3.3105j0&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palace/court scribe


Explanation:
Dictionary (rightly) gives "skrivere" as "scribe" (and nordstedt's concurs from Swedish).

Court scribes are definitely something I've come across and a quick google confirms its usage. Palace scribe is also in use (see reference) - maybe a little posher?


    Reference: http://www.ordnett.no/search?search=skrivere&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/sargon/essentials/governors/thepalacesc...
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. this covers both possibilities

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The royal scribe


Explanation:
A royal scribe is definitely a title I have seen used. As, for instance, in the links below.


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/3853695?uid=3738032&ui...
    Reference: http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/article_inde...
Berit Anderson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search