får utdelt sin fulle farsarv

English translation: receive their full paternal inheritance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:får utdelt sin fulle farsarv
English translation:receive their full paternal inheritance
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:13 Sep 13, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: får utdelt sin fulle farsarv
I am having difficulties in understanding the text below. Can anybody explain if the inheritance will be divided equally?

Et delvis skifte innebærer i dette tilfellet at avdødes særkullsbarn TTTTTT får utdelt sin fulle farsarv, og at gjenlevende ektefelle XXXXX beholder resten av boet i uskifte overfor ekteparets 2 felles barn YYYYYY og ZZZZZZ.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
receive their full paternal inheritance
Explanation:
I think TTTTT recives his entitled part of the paternal inheritance, while the widow (XXXXX) keeps the rest of the estate (including YYYYY's and ZZZZZ's parts).
Selected response from:

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receive their full patrimony
Simon Klys
3receive their full paternal inheritance
Hallvard Viken


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receive their full paternal inheritance


Explanation:
I think TTTTT recives his entitled part of the paternal inheritance, while the widow (XXXXX) keeps the rest of the estate (including YYYYY's and ZZZZZ's parts).

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive their full patrimony


Explanation:
I agree with Hallvard's explanation, but think the use of 'patrimony' works better than 'paternal inheritance'.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/patrimony



Simon Klys
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search