vise igjen

English translation: recognise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:se igjen
English translation:recognise
Entered by: Richard Green

19:25 Jun 5, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: vise igjen
I wonder, is "vise igjen" one of those nasty Norwegian particle verbs which I think I will never learn?

Here is the context: "Alle liker å jobbe i et selskap der det går godt – og et selskap som viser igjen i samfunnet rundt oss."

At the moment, I have translated this as "embody", but this was a stab in the dark. Any suggestions would be appreciated!

Many thanks.

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
... that we recognize/
Explanation:
I'm thinking it could be a typo. If the original sentence is supposed to say "Alle liker å jobbe i et selskap der det går godt – og et selskap som vi ser igjen i samfunnet rundt oss", I suggest "...a company that we recognize in our local soziety." Or perhaps "...a company that reflect the society around us".

Poorly written Norwegian text, by the way.
Selected response from:

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, I would agree with you here Hallvard. I think 'recognise' is probably the nicest way to translate this, although I still haven't heard from the client about whether this was a typo or not.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visible
Dawn Nixon
4reflect
conniebrathen
3a well-respected company with high status and visibilty
kyrrelaastad (X)
3... that we recognize/
Hallvard Viken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflect


Explanation:
Just the first word that came to mind..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-06-05 19:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just spotted the discussion entries. Norskpro could be right - that makes more sense as a sentence in your example.

conniebrathen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... that we recognize/


Explanation:
I'm thinking it could be a typo. If the original sentence is supposed to say "Alle liker å jobbe i et selskap der det går godt – og et selskap som vi ser igjen i samfunnet rundt oss", I suggest "...a company that we recognize in our local soziety." Or perhaps "...a company that reflect the society around us".

Poorly written Norwegian text, by the way.

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Yes, I would agree with you here Hallvard. I think 'recognise' is probably the nicest way to translate this, although I still haven't heard from the client about whether this was a typo or not.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible


Explanation:
.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a well-respected company with high status and visibilty


Explanation:
It is definitely a peculiar sentence. I think it has to do with the visibilty, or maybe the status of the company (i.e a well-respected company), so perhaps something like:

"Anyone would like to work for a company that does well - a well-respected company with high status and visibility in our society".

I might be wrong, though.

kyrrelaastad (X)
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Nynorsk)Norwegian (Nynorsk)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search