skrivregler

English translation: spelling and grammar conventions

20:21 Apr 4, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: skrivregler
Du får folk som er spesialister på å formulere seg skriftlig, og som kan skrivereglene til fingerspissene.

Can't think of a satisfactory term for 'skrivregler' even though I know what they are.
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
English translation:spelling and grammar conventions
Explanation:
One possibility if you don't want something that suggests 'rules', 'laws', or 'regulations'.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manuals of style
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
4 +2writing conventions
Norskpro
4spelling and grammar conventions
Richard Green
4grammar rules
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skriveregler
grammar rules


Explanation:
You could also call it grammatical rules, or simply grammar.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spelling and grammar conventions


Explanation:
One possibility if you don't want something that suggests 'rules', 'laws', or 'regulations'.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writing conventions


Explanation:
Språkrådet writes "Skriveregler og grammatikk"
so skriveregler is about more than just grammar. https://www.sprakradet.no/Sprakhjelp/Skriveregler_og_grammat...


    Reference: http://www.kimskorner4teachertalk.com/writing/sixtrait/conve...
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Per Bergvall
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuals of style


Explanation:
A manual of style is a set of conventions for writing.
My favorite is the Chicago Manual of Style, but organizations can have unique manuals of style, for example, the EU has 27 manuals of style covered in the Interinstitutional Style Guide, examples given in references.
Another is The Cambridge Handbook for Editors, Authors and Publishers.
A third is the BBC News Style Guide, referenced below.


    Reference: http://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-000100.htm
    Reference: http://www2.media.uoa.gr/lectures/linguistic_archives/academ...
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: exactly!
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search