te ord

English translation: divid ed words

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:te ord
English translation:divid ed words

20:11 Apr 4, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-04-07 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: te ord
Ingenting gjør oss tristere enn del te ord og, unødvendige, komma, og eller, å feil.

'tea words'?
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
divid ed words
Explanation:
it is a word play on delte : del te
divided: divid ed / divi ded / div ided
The whole sentence seems to be made of intended mistakes to prove a point.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6divid ed words
Norskpro
5 +2delte
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
divid ed words


Explanation:
it is a word play on delte : del te
divided: divid ed / divi ded / div ided
The whole sentence seems to be made of intended mistakes to prove a point.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Green
2 mins

agree  Egil Presttun
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

agree  Lene Johansen: You should also check Astronomer mot orddeling:http://folk.uio.no/tfredvik/amo/
1 hr

agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
1 day 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delte


Explanation:
I think this is just an error in the source and it should read 'delte ord' = split words/words that are slit up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-04-04 20:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, that happens to most of us :) I see I've written 'slit' instead of 'split' too. but I guess you knew what I meant ;p

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh facepalm. Thanks Dawn. It's an intentional error. I'm just a blind idiot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Ja, ordet er delt med vilje. Her sikter man til "lamme lår" og "krabbe klør"
13 mins

agree  Per Bergvall
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search