energistykke

English translation: multi-grain bread roll

12:41 Oct 17, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Norwegian term or phrase: energistykke
In the running order for a day conference, they will have:

"Kaffe med energistykke og smoothie" at 2pm.

When I google 'energistykke' there are lots of pictures of filled rolls/small sandwiches. Is that what they are? And does anyone have a cool name for them?
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
English translation:multi-grain bread roll
Explanation:
Or filled multi-grain bread roll if you want to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multi-grain bread roll
Dawn Nixon
4mini energy bar
Charles Ek
3power roll
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini energy bar


Explanation:
My recommendation based on the first link below. See the second link for English examples. If the item is question is actually longer (i.e., rectangular), then just "energy bar".


    Reference: http://www.retthjem.no/shop/index.aspx?intshopcmd=&group=949...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/q4u7hlr
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: not so sure about the "bar-part" https://www.google.nl/search?q=energy bar&espv=210&es_sm=122...
23 hrs
  -> I see that you're right now that I've taken a closer look at available images of energistykker. You should offer your "power roll" as an answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-grain bread roll


Explanation:
Or filled multi-grain bread roll if you want to be more specific.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.no/search?q=multigrain+bread+roll+recipe&client=firefox-a&hs=ht&sa=X&rls=org.mozilla:nb-NO:official&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&ei=lvVfUs_6OeqS4ATe8IGIAQ&ved=0CFQQsAQ&biw=1366&bih=638
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofi_S: Good job, Dawn! I agree that it's a bread roll.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for a very positive response :)

agree  Charles Ek: "Just the recipe" for this. ;-)
22 hrs
  -> haha :) thank you.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power roll


Explanation:
If it has to be cool...

Imo the emphasis should be on "energi", not on what's it made of. The bread=part is already in "roll"

"Coffee with a power roll accompanied by a smoothie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag21 uren (2013-10-19 10:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"power roll" leaves smth to the imagination/surprise

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search