Håndlagde pletter

English translation: Handmade girdle cakes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Håndlagde pletter
English translation:Handmade girdle cakes
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

05:45 Sep 10, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / bakery, chocolate etc
Norwegian term or phrase: Håndlagde pletter
Handmade product on the menu of a chocolate/ice cream department of a baked goods company.
chocolate chips? chocolate bits?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Handmade girdle cakes
Explanation:
Girdle cakes (Scottish griddle) cakes are similar to small pancakes baked on a round iron heated plate, also used for baking "lefse" and "flatbrød.
Selected response from:

Mahala Bartle Mathiassen MCIL
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Handmade girdle cakes
Mahala Bartle Mathiassen MCIL
3Homemade (small) pancakes
Dawn Nixon
3Homemade cookies
eodd


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homemade cookies


Explanation:
Plett = liten, rund kake sirupsplette according to the electronic UIO dictionary.
I couldn't find an English translation of sirupsplette
-I wouldn't use handmade. "home-baked cookies" would be another alternative.
You could also use biscuits, if you find cookies a bit too American, but it seems to be used more and more outside the USA.


    Reference: http://detsoteliv.no/searchresults_other1gruppe.php?918
    Reference: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=plett&begge...
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homemade (small) pancakes


Explanation:
I consulted my cookery books for this one and it seems like `pletter`are small pancakes, similar to the size of scotch pancakes, and they can be served with sweet and savoury dishes. Anyway, the link below provides a bit more information with images.

http://www.alleoppskrifter.no/s/pannekaker-eller-pletter.htm...


Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handmade girdle cakes


Explanation:
Girdle cakes (Scottish griddle) cakes are similar to small pancakes baked on a round iron heated plate, also used for baking "lefse" and "flatbrød.

Mahala Bartle Mathiassen MCIL
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search