PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

konsumtrål

English translation: trawl(ing) for human consumption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konsumtrål
English translation:trawl(ing) for human consumption
Entered by: Alice Klingener

23:17 Aug 31, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / This is a type of fishing, presumably trawling. It is part of a list that also includes "industritrål".
Norwegian term or phrase: konsumtrål
This is a fishing term, presumably a type of trawling.
Alice Klingener
trawl(ing) for human consumption
Explanation:
As opposed to 'for industrial processing'.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trawl(ing) for human consumption
Leif Henriksen
3industrial trawling
brigidm


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trawl(ing) for human consumption


Explanation:
As opposed to 'for industrial processing'.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial trawling


Explanation:
You need to check this out, as I couldn't find a one-to-one match, but this may be what you're looking for.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search