Gaffelbiter

English translation: slices of herring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Gaffelbiter
English translation:slices of herring
Entered by: bajakzsu78 (X)

18:22 Aug 7, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: Gaffelbiter
It is about products being manugactured from fish.
bajakzsu78 (X)
slices of herring
Explanation:

Jeg tviler på at du finner et engelsk uttrykk som dekker helt. Det er opprinnelig et svensk produkt, derfor vil du få flere tilslag om du søker på gaffelbitar.


Her er definisjonen:
A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition | 2005 | DAVID A. BENDER | 185 words | Copyright


gaffelbitar Semi‐preserved herring in which microbial growth is checked by the addition of salt at a concentration of 10–12%, and sometimes benzoic acid as a preservative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-08-07 18:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ellers, siden det du oversetter tydeligvis er relatert til merket King Oscar, kan du jo også se hva de selv skriver om gaffelbitene sine - de bruker altså det litt diffuse 'Herring cocktails':

Literally “fork bites,” premium King Oscar gaffelbiter or herring cocktails are made from traditionally spiced, boneless, herring pieces. Tender, soft, and rich in a delicious wine sauce. A Norwegian specialty – perfect on a classic sandwich with egg.

Det var hentet fra http://www.kingoscar.com/products-by-market/norway/norway-he... Dette nettstedet kan sikkert være til nytte for også i resten av arbeidet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-08-08 05:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pieces or chunks may also be good options here.

Depending on the target audience, it might be a good idea to keep the original name and explain in parenthesis, someting like this:

bla bla gaffelbiter (herring chunks marinated in wine sauce) bla bla
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herring chunks
Sven Petersson
3 +1Bite-sized pieces
Christine Andersen
3 +1slices of herring
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herring chunks


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.marinamarket.com/istar.asp?a=6&id=20086
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slices of herring


Explanation:

Jeg tviler på at du finner et engelsk uttrykk som dekker helt. Det er opprinnelig et svensk produkt, derfor vil du få flere tilslag om du søker på gaffelbitar.


Her er definisjonen:
A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition | 2005 | DAVID A. BENDER | 185 words | Copyright


gaffelbitar Semi‐preserved herring in which microbial growth is checked by the addition of salt at a concentration of 10–12%, and sometimes benzoic acid as a preservative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-08-07 18:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ellers, siden det du oversetter tydeligvis er relatert til merket King Oscar, kan du jo også se hva de selv skriver om gaffelbitene sine - de bruker altså det litt diffuse 'Herring cocktails':

Literally “fork bites,” premium King Oscar gaffelbiter or herring cocktails are made from traditionally spiced, boneless, herring pieces. Tender, soft, and rich in a delicious wine sauce. A Norwegian specialty – perfect on a classic sandwich with egg.

Det var hentet fra http://www.kingoscar.com/products-by-market/norway/norway-he... Dette nettstedet kan sikkert være til nytte for også i resten av arbeidet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-08-08 05:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pieces or chunks may also be good options here.

Depending on the target audience, it might be a good idea to keep the original name and explain in parenthesis, someting like this:

bla bla gaffelbiter (herring chunks marinated in wine sauce) bla bla


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-gaffelbitar.html
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Or fork-sized herring pieces, but I've never seen an English term to match, in fifty+ years of eating them. :-) Elf is an OK brand as well.
47 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bite-sized pieces


Explanation:
... is what I call these pieces.

http://www.goteborg.com/en/Eat/Kometens-herring-plate/

The expression is widely used about many kinds of food, and easily understood.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: by adding "pickled" it would be more accurate:http://www.scandikitchen.co.uk/products/Gaffelbiter-i-sherry...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search