eiermelding

English translation: ownership report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:eiermelding
English translation:ownership report
Entered by: Richard Green

10:15 Mar 24, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: eiermelding
Lots of references to this in Norwegian, but I'm struggling to find a decent translation. Any help appreciated.

Context: "Det skal være klare sammenhenger mellom de mål som ligger til grunn for den variable lønnen, og konsernets mål. En eventuell ordning vil bli utformet i henhold til retningslinjer angitt i eiermeldingen."

All the best,
Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
ownership report
Explanation:
Broader than a statement. See the first link for the pairing with "ownership report". An example of such a report is at the second link.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ownership report
Charles Ek
3ownership statement
Chris S


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ownership statement


Explanation:
Based on the following definition, it is about active ownership - kind of a statement of intent/policy where they're not just passive shareholders

En eiermelding vil kunne informere om hva som ligger i eierskap og synliggjøre hva kommunen faktisk eier og ev. hvem de eier sammen med. En eiermelding bør skille klart mellom hvilke selskaper kommunen ønsker et aktivt eierskap og hvilke kommunen kun har en finansiell interesse i. Eiermeldingen må også definere de ulike aktørene innen kommunens eierstyring; deres rolle, oppgaver og ansvar. Hoveddelen av eiermeldingen må være kommunens eierskapspolitikk og strategi for dens eierskap i de ulike selskapene. Eierskapsmeldingen er et dynamisk dokument og må underbygges med dialog mellom selskapene og kommunen både som eier og ev. bestiller av tjenester fra selskapet.

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this seems to be a good suggestion. Thanks for the reference too!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ownership report


Explanation:
Broader than a statement. See the first link for the pairing with "ownership report". An example of such a report is at the second link.

Example sentence(s):
  • This review is intended to increase the local politicians’ knowledge in their work with ownership strategies and ownership reports as a basis for better political control.

    Reference: http://www.ks.no/PageFiles/3387/telemarksforskning.pdf
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/nykyoad
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search