realregistrerte formuesgoder

English translation: assets recorded in the assets register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:realregistrerte formuesgoder
English translation:assets recorded in the assets register
Entered by: Richard Green

07:49 Oct 21, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: realregistrerte formuesgoder
In the context of loans/mortgages. So far I have been translating this as "real estate assets", but any other suggestions would be warmly appreciated.

Context:

"Bankens formål er å yte eller erverve bolighypoteklån, eiendomshypoteklån, lån sikret med pant i andre realregistrerte formuesgoder eller offentlig lån, og å finansiere utlånsvirksomheten hovedsakelig ved utstedelse av obligasjoner med fortrinnsrett."
Richard Green
United Kingdom
assets recorded in the assets register
Explanation:
Major discrepancies arise between the fixed assets recorded in the asset register and the assets actually present in the organisation because finance, IT and facilities departments maintain separate asset records. With no procedures in place for reconciling the information, the finance asset register used for statutory reporting can be compromised.
http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/topic/technology/asset-regist...

My suggestion is based on the following dictionary translations:

realregister: assets register, capital assets register
formuesgoder: asset, capital asset

See the following PDF:
Capital Asset Register and Ledger F05.pdf - Torbay Care Trust

I also found this kudoz link for Italian>English, which you could also reference:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Dawn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assets recorded in the assets register
Dawn Nixon
3assets recorded in a registry of real property
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets recorded in the assets register


Explanation:
Major discrepancies arise between the fixed assets recorded in the asset register and the assets actually present in the organisation because finance, IT and facilities departments maintain separate asset records. With no procedures in place for reconciling the information, the finance asset register used for statutory reporting can be compromised.
http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/topic/technology/asset-regist...

My suggestion is based on the following dictionary translations:

realregister: assets register, capital assets register
formuesgoder: asset, capital asset

See the following PDF:
Capital Asset Register and Ledger F05.pdf - Torbay Care Trust

I also found this kudoz link for Italian>English, which you could also reference:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...



Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Dawn.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for all the useful information Dawn! Most appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets recorded in a registry of real property


Explanation:
As an alternative: assets recorded in a registry of real property

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search