formasjonsplan

English translation: formation plane

11:31 Dec 17, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: formasjonsplan
Omfatter øvre forsterkningslag opp til topp formasjonsplan.
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
English translation:formation plane
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4track foundation, formation, subgrade
John Keyn
3 +1formation plane
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation plane


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track foundation, formation, subgrade


Explanation:
If this pertains to railway engineering, please check the illustration in the link.
Hope it helps :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grading_(engineering)
John Keyn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Anyway, in this context I think " rformation plane"was more appropiate.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search