Renneløp.

English translation: drainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Renneløp.
English translation:drainage
Entered by: Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch

09:45 Dec 17, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Renneløp.
It's a part of a "Spillvannskummer" or "Inspeksjonskummer", which "leveres med renneløp".

You can find a drawing in the following PDF (page 2, "M" element):

http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Thanks a lot!
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
drainage
Explanation:
the drainage.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drainage chamber
Michael Ellis
3drainage
Charlesp


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drainage


Explanation:
the drainage.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you"

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage chamber


Explanation:
This component is sometimes sold and fitted separately and is the 'works' of the sewer inspection manhole, where drainage channels combine to flow onwards.
The first reference illustrates a drainage chamber as a separate fitting which can be compared with the illustrations in the helpful PDF reference which Henrik supplied.
The second reference shows a plastic one being cast in Norway.


Example sentence(s):
  • The inspection manhole is supplied with the drainage chamber ready-fitted.

    Reference: http://www.drainstore.com/access-chambers-base-unit-215mm-de...
    Reference: http://www.vaforum.no/index.cfm?dok_id=24&kat_id=1
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Anyway, in this context, just "drainage" fits better





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search