Grunnfag / Hovedfag

English translation: One-year foundation level subject/subject at second degree level (Used in the pre-2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Grunnfag / Hovedfag
English translation:One-year foundation level subject/subject at second degree level (Used in the pre-2
Entered by: Pete Smith

16:21 Apr 18, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university
Norwegian term or phrase: Grunnfag / Hovedfag
These are two terms on a Norwegian Academic transcript, there are two Grunnfag's - pre-master/bachelor seems unlikely in this context, but what else could it be?
Pete Smith
Ireland
One-year foundation level subject/subject at second degree level (Used in the pre-2
Explanation:
From the Norwegian Association of Higher Education Institutions' web site.

Mellomfag = intermediate level subject
The major subject in the first degree (pre-2003 system)
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One-year foundation level subject/subject at second degree level (Used in the pre-2
Dawn Nixon
1basic course / main subject
Diarmuid Kennan
Summary of reference entries provided
Grunnfag, mellomfag, hovedfag
Michele Fauble

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
basic course / main subject


Explanation:
grunnfag = [universitetsfag] basic courses, elementary courses (f.eks. beginning coursework at the university)[CLUE]

Also, grunnfag = [20-credit university or university college course of two
semesters’ duration contributing to a cand.mag degree] [https://www.regjeringen.no/no/dokumenter/norsk-engelsk-ordbo...]


hovedfag = main/major subject



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-04-18 16:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grunnfag = One-year foundation level subject (pre-2003 system) [http://termbase.uhr.no/?q=Grunnf&submit=Oversett]

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One-year foundation level subject/subject at second degree level (Used in the pre-2


Explanation:
From the Norwegian Association of Higher Education Institutions' web site.

Mellomfag = intermediate level subject
The major subject in the first degree (pre-2003 system)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://termbase.uhr.no/?lang=&q=H
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Grunnfag, mellomfag, hovedfag

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/other/65284-m...

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search