halvtin

English translation: partially thaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:halvtin
English translation:partially thaw
Entered by: Richard Green

20:16 May 10, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Recipe instruction
Norwegian term or phrase: halvtin
I've come across this instruction in a recipe:

"Halvtin finnbiffen og stek den raskt på sterk varme."

Is it a way to say "halve" or "divide", perhaps?

Thanks in advance!
Richard Green
United Kingdom
partially thaw
Explanation:
Less precise maybe, but we usually just say "partially thaw" in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-05-11 18:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1845377192
Partially thaw, then fry in butter ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0761137874
Cooking
Partially thaw the patties before frying.

m.newsok.com/louisiana-meat-pie-recipe-shared/article/2684429
If frozen, partially thaw before frying.




Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half-thaw
Dawn Nixon
4partially thaw
Michele Fauble
3Half thawed
Hallvard Viken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-thaw


Explanation:
-

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: We say "partially thaw" in English.
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Half thawed


Explanation:
It's standard procedure to throw the "finnbiff" in the pan when it's half thawed (still cold).

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: We say "partially thaw" in English.
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially thaw


Explanation:
Less precise maybe, but we usually just say "partially thaw" in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-05-11 18:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1845377192
Partially thaw, then fry in butter ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0761137874
Cooking
Partially thaw the patties before frying.

m.newsok.com/louisiana-meat-pie-recipe-shared/article/2684429
If frozen, partially thaw before frying.






Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search