kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag

English translation: prequalification document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag
English translation:prequalification document
Entered by: Charlesp

08:24 Nov 3, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag
Is there a standard term for "kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag" - in calls for invitation to tender ?

It refers to qualification documents for an eligibility assessment.

'Basis for the qualification' or 'documents relating to the determination of eligibility' or 'assessment of eligibility' (or of qualifications' are all possibilities.

But has a standard terminology been adopted in Norway?
Charlesp
Sweden
prequalification document
Explanation:
Assuming Charlesp wants an English term -
Oddly enough, this seems to be favoured - see references.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
even if many other terms are in use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Qualification Document
brigidm
4prequalification document
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prequalification document


Explanation:
Assuming Charlesp wants an English term -
Oddly enough, this seems to be favoured - see references.


    https://www.scribd.com/document/135115295/PQ-Standard-Documents-FINAL
    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Pre-qualification_questionnaire_PQQ_for_construction_contracts
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
even if many other terms are in use
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent suggestion!

Asker: And thanks for your help!@


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualification Document


Explanation:
"Kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag (Qualification Document) " See the link to Doffin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-11-07 11:28:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your view, Charles, but you did ask for a standard term, as this clearly seems to be what Doffin has chosen to use (see https://www.google.no/search?sourceid=ie7&q="qualification d... )


    https://www.doffin.no/Notice/Details/2007-355417
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your contribution, however it simply seems too literal to me.

Asker: Not that it is wrong - I know it is in use in Norway - but it is kinda Norlingish.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search