avbøtende tiltak

English translation: remedial measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avbøtende tiltak
English translation:remedial measures
Entered by: sans22 (X)

08:09 Sep 9, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: avbøtende tiltak
Avbøtende tiltak, begrep som brukes i forbindelse med utarbeidelse av reguleringsplaner, utbyggingsplaner for kraftutbygging og lignende. Med avbøtende tiltak menes de tilpasninger av prosjektet som tiltakshaver gjør under planleggingsprosessen, så vel som ytterligere foranstaltninger som kan gjennomføres for å minimere andre uønskede virkninger av tiltaket.

I kraftutbyggingssaker vil de fleste avbøtende tiltak være rettet mot miljøforholdene i selve vannstrengen, mens andre er rettet mot landskap og andre viktige samfunnsverdier. Målsettingen med slike tiltak er at de skal ha en tilsiktet positiv økologisk effekt og positiv landskapsmessig virkning. Eksempler på avbøtende tiltak er: fastsetting av minstevannføring i elver, bygging av fisketrapper, utsetting av fiskeyngel, bygging av terskler.
sans22 (X)
Sweden
remedial measures
Explanation:
The following is just one example. Plenty more on the internet :)

http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/8659.html
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remedial measures
Dawn Nixon
4mitigating measures
Sean Martin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remedial measures


Explanation:
The following is just one example. Plenty more on the internet :)

http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/8659.html

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitigating measures


Explanation:
Dawn's suggestion is fine, but just offering an alternative.

Sean Martin
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search