båreheis

English translation: stretcher lift; stretcher elevator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:båreheis
English translation:stretcher lift; stretcher elevator

13:51 Jan 20, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-01-24 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / type of lift/elevator
Norwegian term or phrase: båreheis
Bygget er utstyrt med 1 båreheis som går fra underetasjen til 4. etasje. Heisen er installert med varsling direkte til alarmselskap dersom heisen skulle stoppe. Er uhellet ute, trykk inn alarmknappen i ca 10 sekunder til du får kontakt med alarmselskapet.
Jenny Scott
stretcher lift; stretcher elevator
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that this is generally the right translation - although probably not in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stretcher lift; stretcher elevator
Sven Petersson
4platform lift (wheelchair lift)
Dawn Nixon
4 -1lift for disabled persons
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretcher lift; stretcher elevator


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hitechelevatorsystem.com/stretcher_lift.htm
    Reference: http://www.expresselevators.info/page/hostpitalelev.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that this is generally the right translation - although probably not in this instance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: Changed b/c of this: "For å kunne snu inne i heisen med alle typer rullestol må dimensjonen være som for båreheis:1.60 m bred x 2.0 m lang." –http://tinyurl.com/lu4kcsp , at page 16. Perhaps "lift sized for carrying stretchers" might be appropriate here?
3 mins
  -> Kindly see http://www.lofotposten.no/lokale_nyheter/article2148000.ece

agree  eodd: People in an office block could become ill and need to be stretchered out. http://www.f-b.no/nyheter/bareheis-er-ikke-noe-tema-1.212421...
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lift for disabled persons


Explanation:
Compare the Norwegian examples and the English ones at the second. It might be idiosyncratic on my part, but I prefer (and have used) "lift for disabled persons" instead of "disabled persons lift".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/mch46pm
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/kxkq8fj
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Kindly see http://www.lofotposten.no/lokale_nyheter/article2148000.ece
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform lift (wheelchair lift)


Explanation:
I believe this is what you are looking for, at least it seems the most logical in this context.

http://www.tks-as.no/heis/norsk/mal/sjaktheis_tks-1000.shtml

And their English page:
http://www.tks-as.no/heis/english/mal/oversikt.shtml

If you Google 'platform lifts' you'll find many examples.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search