tilstandsanalyse

English translation: Building condition survey/building survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilstandsanalyse
English translation:Building condition survey/building survey
Entered by: brigidm

14:50 Sep 22, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: tilstandsanalyse
"Tilstandsanalyse av bygningene"
brigidm
Norway
Building survey
Explanation:
This is my understanding of the term. A building survey is carried out to see what condition it is in.
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Dawn. There is actually something called a "building condition survey", which suited even better here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Building survey
Dawn Nixon
4condition review
asptech
3condition survey
Malberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building survey


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the term. A building survey is carried out to see what condition it is in.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.home.co.uk/guides/buying/building_survey.htm
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Dawn. There is actually something called a "building condition survey", which suited even better here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eodd
4 mins

agree  Thomas Deschington
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition review


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 168

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condition survey


Explanation:
condition survey; building condition survey

Many examples on Google:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/35hvbfc
http://preview.tinyurl.com/32trcnu



Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search