sitter som en kule

English translation: hits the mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sitter som en kule
English translation:hits the mark
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:26 Jul 9, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Norwegian term or phrase: sitter som en kule
Denne episoden sitter også med andre ord som en kule.

"Difficult to watch"?
David Rumsey
Canada
hits the mark
Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-07-11 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Grey's Anatomy' episode about suicide hits the mark - latimes
articles.latimes.com/2010/apr/12/health/la-he-unreal-20100412

"Windbreaker City" · Brooklyn Nine-Nine · TV Review · The A.V. Club
www.avclub.com/tvclub/brooklyn-nine-nine-windbreaker-city-2...
Feb 9, 2015 - There's something to be said for an episode of television that just hits all of ... the episode itself also hits the mark on Boyle simply going all in on ...
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Tackar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fits like a glove
Line Holm Anderssen
4is right on the money
Simon Klys
4is right on
Elisabeth Maurland
3hits the mark
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fits like a glove


Explanation:
That's what it usually means. Sounds weird for an episode, though, but I guess it depends on the rest of the context.

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is right on


Explanation:
It usually means that it does what it intends to do, and very well too.

Example sentence(s):
  • Som psykologisk thriller sitter "Luther" som ei kule.

    Reference: http://www.dagbladet.no/2012/08/26/kultur/tv/anmeldelser/tv-...
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hits the mark


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-07-11 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Grey's Anatomy' episode about suicide hits the mark - latimes
articles.latimes.com/2010/apr/12/health/la-he-unreal-20100412

"Windbreaker City" · Brooklyn Nine-Nine · TV Review · The A.V. Club
www.avclub.com/tvclub/brooklyn-nine-nine-windbreaker-city-2...
Feb 9, 2015 - There's something to be said for an episode of television that just hits all of ... the episode itself also hits the mark on Boyle simply going all in on ...


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tackar

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is right on the money


Explanation:
Term used to express positivity in that it does exactly was is intended

Simon Klys
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search