Felling

English translation: precipitation

08:42 Dec 6, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: Felling
Related to the treatment of wastewater / wastewater sludge.

There are at least three types mentioned: simultanfelling, primærfelling and etterfelling

Nitrogenfjerning, aktivt slam, simultanfelling med jernsulfat.
Biologisk rensing med kjemisk etterfelling.

The sentences appear in a table comparing processes at different treatment plants.
Michael Purvis
English translation:precipitation
Explanation:
Simultaneous precipitation, chemical precipitation, post-precipitation for your three types.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2precipitation
Leif Henriksen
4parting; separation
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parting; separation


Explanation:
according to ordnett dictionary

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leif Henriksen: Ordnett is not really a dictionary, it is a portal to dictionaries. This result is from Prestesæters tekniske ordbok, which I have found to be unreliable in many respects.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felling
precipitation


Explanation:
Simultaneous precipitation, chemical precipitation, post-precipitation for your three types.


    https://kurs.norskvann.no/mod/glossary/showentry.php?eid=1130&displayformat=dictionary
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search