TS

English translation: Total solids – TS

08:30 Dec 6, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: TS
Used as a unit of measurement in a document about pollutants in water.
I think it means tørrstoff but I am unsure.

In the case that it is tørrstoff, I can't seem to find an equivalent being used as an abbreviation in English (i.e. DM for dry matter)

Deteksjonsgrensen for denne undersøkelsen var 5-10 µ g/kg TS og færre verdier ble rapportert under deteksjonsgrensen enn tidligere.

Det høyeste konsentrasjon ble målt på Bergen biogassanlegg der konsentrasjon var 10 µ g/kg TS eller høyere i alle prøver.
Michael Purvis
English translation:Total solids – TS
Explanation:
Totalt innhold av oppløst og partikulært stoff i væske. Tørrstoff bestemmes ved inndamping, oftest 105 oC. Enhet: mg/l. Jfr. oppløst stoff, suspendert stoff.

Total solids, total residue, residue on evaporation, TS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-06 10:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that your source does not use the correct spelling of measurements. 5-10 µ g/kg should be 5-10 µg/kg – no space between µ and g for microgram.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbreviation for tørrstuff
jeffrey engberg
3Total solids – TS
Leif Henriksen
3DW
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbreviation for tørrstuff


Explanation:
see the hyperlink. self-explanatory


    https://www.bondevennen.no/fagartiklar/godt-grovfor-til-hester/
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DW


Explanation:
DW = dry weight

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total solids – TS


Explanation:
Totalt innhold av oppløst og partikulært stoff i væske. Tørrstoff bestemmes ved inndamping, oftest 105 oC. Enhet: mg/l. Jfr. oppløst stoff, suspendert stoff.

Total solids, total residue, residue on evaporation, TS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-06 10:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that your source does not use the correct spelling of measurements. 5-10 µ g/kg should be 5-10 µg/kg – no space between µ and g for microgram.



    https://kurs.norskvann.no/mod/glossary/view.php
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search