fosforsyre-R

English translation: phosphoric acid, oil resistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fosforsyre-R
English translation:phosphoric acid, oil resistant
Entered by: Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD

19:00 Mar 1, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / acids
Norwegian term or phrase: fosforsyre-R
I am translating reports for a pharmaceutical company and there are components of particular mixtures mentioned, and there is this "fosforsyre-R"

I know what fosforsyre is, but I cannot find the R ;)
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
phosphoric acid, oil resistant
Explanation:
See link to second reference page on first reference page.

"N for Not resistant to oil,
R for Resistant to oil,
P for oil Proof"
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phosphoric acid, oil resistant
Lene Johansen
5phosphoric acid R
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phosphoric acid R


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://lib.njutcm.edu.cn/yaodian/ep/EP5.0/04_reagents/4.1.__...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk! Vet du kanskje hva som 'R' betyr her? Jeg leter egentlig etter det polske begrepet.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phosphoric acid, oil resistant


Explanation:
See link to second reference page on first reference page.

"N for Not resistant to oil,
R for Resistant to oil,
P for oil Proof"


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/npg/npgd0506.html
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/npg/pgintrod.html#nrp
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
62 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search