rismassa

English translation: potato crop residue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rismassa
English translation:potato crop residue
Entered by: stephen mewes

11:47 Dec 19, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: rismassa
Ved knusing tilstrebes å sette igjen ca. en tredjedel av rismassen
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
potato crop residue
Explanation:
Potato plants prevents weedy plants to establish themselves in the soil surrounding the potato plants when the foliage of the potato plant has developed sufficiently to shade the surrounding soil. Thus, they limit the need for other pesticides. In this case, I presume they are talking about how much of the remaining biomass is to be left on the field after harvest to protect the soil from erosion, dehydration, and weeds establishing. This is called crop residue.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potato crop residue
Lene Johansen
3the bulk potato vine
conniebrathen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bulk potato vine


Explanation:
I am presuming that we are talking about potetris, as we don't grow too much rice in Norway... Masse can be translated to bulk.


    Reference: http://zimbabwe.go4worldbusiness.com/search/productdetails.a...
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/potato-vine-crushing-machine...
conniebrathen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rismasse
potato crop residue


Explanation:
Potato plants prevents weedy plants to establish themselves in the soil surrounding the potato plants when the foliage of the potato plant has developed sufficiently to shade the surrounding soil. Thus, they limit the need for other pesticides. In this case, I presume they are talking about how much of the remaining biomass is to be left on the field after harvest to protect the soil from erosion, dehydration, and weeds establishing. This is called crop residue.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=480

    Reference: http://nordnorge.lr.no/media/ring/3358/DYRKINGSVEILEDNING%20...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crop_residue
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search