rensegrad (av svovelinnhold)

English translation: removal efficency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rensegrad (av svovelinnhold)
English translation:removal efficency
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

05:30 Feb 4, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / oil sulphur
Norwegian term or phrase: rensegrad (av svovelinnhold)
Autorisert kontrollinstitusjon attesterer for at oppgitt svovelinnhold (rensegrad) er riktig ...
refusjon, rensegrad 75-84
Refusjon (øre/ l) ved forskjellige rensegrader (%)

Customs refunds on excise duties on sulphur content in oil...
degree of purity? degree of cleansing?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
removal efficency
Explanation:
I believe this works. Both rensegrad and removal efficiency are used in the context of sulphur (and various compounds, i.e. SO2) and both are measured as a percentage.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removal efficency
Thomas Deschington
3degree of purity
Harald Roald


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of purity


Explanation:
this one should work - se attached URLs


    Reference: http://www.jbc.org/content/122/3/687.full.pdf
    Reference: http://wiki.ggftw.com/trickster/Sulfur
Harald Roald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal efficency


Explanation:
I believe this works. Both rensegrad and removal efficiency are used in the context of sulphur (and various compounds, i.e. SO2) and both are measured as a percentage.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems correct in this context. although the Norwegian uses "grad" here, it is too easy to translate this into degree.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search