kristallolje

English translation: mineral turpentine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kristallolje
English translation:mineral turpentine

13:22 Jan 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-31 08:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / oil petrol white spirit
Norwegian term or phrase: kristallolje
...omfatter ikke white spirit, kristall (krystallolje) og dilutin.
jeffrey engberg
Norway
mineral turpentine
Explanation:
Here is an explanation from a Swedish site.
"Lacknafta, även kallat mineralterpentin eller kristallolja, används som färgförtunnare och lösningsmedel. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-27 17:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I see online the term seems to be used mostly by Tollvesenet, Nordicnet and Stortinget. It seems to be spelt in two ways; "krystallolja" or "kristallolja"
Krystall according to Tanums rettskrivingsordbok means
"mineral-legeme begrenset av plane flatter, bergkrystall, blyholdig glass"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-27 18:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re dilutin, I think you have to post that as a separate question, according to the one term per question rule.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
petroleum-based turpentine (white spirit, turps, Stoddard Solvent, mineral spirits etc.)
as opposed to vegetable turpentine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mineral turpentine
eodd
3 +1Crystal oil
Mahmoud Sami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crystal oil


Explanation:
Its Swidish equivalent is "kristallolja" and to the best of my knowledge its English equivalent will be: "Crystal oil".

Please refer to this discussion:
http://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=20876


    Reference: http://www.easytrans.org/no/?q=kristallolja
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Alix: Look up Crystal oil on the net. You can buy it in many places
1 day 43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral turpentine


Explanation:
Here is an explanation from a Swedish site.
"Lacknafta, även kallat mineralterpentin eller kristallolja, används som färgförtunnare och lösningsmedel. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-27 17:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I see online the term seems to be used mostly by Tollvesenet, Nordicnet and Stortinget. It seems to be spelt in two ways; "krystallolja" or "kristallolja"
Krystall according to Tanums rettskrivingsordbok means
"mineral-legeme begrenset av plane flatter, bergkrystall, blyholdig glass"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-27 18:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re dilutin, I think you have to post that as a separate question, according to the one term per question rule.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Mineral turpentine', on the other hand, is a mineral oil product consisting of a mixture of aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons with a similar boiling point interval and similar solvent properties as French turpentine."

    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lacknafta
    Reference: http://ww.bojensen.net/EssentialOilsEng/EssentialOils25/Esse...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
petroleum-based turpentine (white spirit, turps, Stoddard Solvent, mineral spirits etc.)
as opposed to vegetable turpentine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good to me. The translation is for a Customs Regulations document. It is important to stay close to the technical definition in such cases. But, I have never heard this term in Norway. Is it generally Swedish? Where does the Crystal come from?

Asker: What would you say about dilutin? Dilutine? brand name?

Asker: I think I finally got my brain wrapped around this one. In classic artistic oil painting, one has always and should use vegetable-based turpentine as the thinner medium. Here we are talking about any and all names for, as you say, petroleum-based turps!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: "mineral turpentine" is another name for "white spirit" Other names include "turps", "mineral spirits", "turpentine substitute", "Stoddard Solvent". I'd list each name of the substance in this translation.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search