Arvestoffskadelige stoffer

English translation: mutagenic substances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Arvestoffskadelige stoffer
English translation:mutagenic substances
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:46 Sep 12, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: Arvestoffskadelige stoffer
Stoffer som ved epidemiologisk undersøkelse eller relevante dyreforsøk har vist åkene gi arvelige skader i cellenes arvemateriale.
Carole Hognestad
mutagenic substances
Explanation:
CMR - carcinogenic, mutagenic and reprotoxic substances
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mutagenic substances
Imanol
3genetically damaging substances
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genetically damaging substances


Explanation:
These are substances that affect your ability to reproduce in your own image - breeding true, as it were. Consider also genotoxic substances.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical%3A_pharm...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutagenic substances


Explanation:
CMR - carcinogenic, mutagenic and reprotoxic substances

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search