Reproduksjonsskadelige stoffer

English translation: reproduction toxic substances (or reprotoxic substances)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Reproduksjonsskadelige stoffer
English translation:reproduction toxic substances (or reprotoxic substances)
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:36 Sep 12, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: Reproduksjonsskadelige stoffer
Stoffer som ved epidemiologisk undersøkelse eller relevante dyreforsøk har vist fosterskadelig og/eller fruktbarhetsreduserende effekt.
Carole Hognestad
reproduction toxic substances (or reprotoxic substances)
Explanation:
This seems to be the expression used in English


Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reproductive/developmental intoxicants
Dawn Nixon
3 +1reproduction toxic substances (or reprotoxic substances)
Imanol
3reproductivity damaging substances
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproductivity damaging substances


Explanation:
These are substances that affect your ability to reproduce.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproduction toxic substances (or reprotoxic substances)


Explanation:
This seems to be the expression used in English




Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reproductive/developmental intoxicants


Explanation:
Reproductive toxicants can affect sexual behaviour, onset of puberty, sperm count, fertility, gestation time, pregnancy outcome, lactation and premature menopause. Developmental toxicants, a sub-group of reproductive toxicants, can cause adverse effects for the developing child, such as birth defects.


fhttp://www.environmentaldefence.ca/toxicnation/resources/glo...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://

    Reference: http://www.environmentaldefence.ca/toxicnation/resources/glo...
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search