byttehandelen

English translation: trade-off exchange; barter agreement (in the ordinary context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:byttehandelen
English translation:trade-off exchange; barter agreement (in the ordinary context)
Entered by: Charlesp

16:28 Jun 5, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: byttehandelen
Two companies enter into a byttehandelen, where there is an exchange between them.
Charlesp
Sweden
trade-off
Explanation:
Could this be what you need?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions. It has ALL been a great help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barter exchange
Per Bergvall
3exchange agreement
Michael Ellis
3barter deal
Jenny Scott
3trade-off
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade-off


Explanation:
Could this be what you need?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions. It has ALL been a great help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could actually be. I am aware of the "barter" alternative, but that isn't what I am looking for. As barter means, in my opinion, the exchange of good (or services) with no money changing hands, and here I am referring to an exchange not related to goods or services.

Asker: You've got the points; however what I did settle on is "trade-off exchange agreement" (doesn't exist in Google, but it will...)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barter deal


Explanation:
Or how about this?

Jenny Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barter exchange


Explanation:
Byttehandel means to exchange services or goods against other services or goods, ie. not against payment. ByttehandelEN is just the definite form - THE barter exchange.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree entirely, and I would call it a barter. However in the source text (a newspaper article), the journalist uses the term for something else. So it isn't a barter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
34 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange agreement


Explanation:
This avoids the use of "barter" and doesn't specify your mysterious(!) entities being exchanged.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-06-06 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Trade-off exchange agreement" sounds a bit wordy but only you can judge whether it fits the context, Charles.

Example sentence(s):
  • The two companies entered into an exchange agreement.

    Reference: http://www.agreements.org/exchange-agreement.html/
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, and I would use this term; however an "exchange agreement" has a special meaning in legal English. And it doesn't match "byttehandelen" when doing a reverse translation. So that is a quandry. Thanks for your contribution to resolving the puzzle. How about a "trade-off exchange agreement"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search