PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

per

English translation: period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:per
English translation:period
Entered by: micawber_7

00:55 Dec 24, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car repair estimate
Norwegian term or phrase: per
This term represents a column header in a table with car repair estimates. Other column headers are:

Arbeid/materialer
Per
Deb.fakt
Rabatt
Beløp

Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
period
Explanation:
Most car manufacturers have standardized operation times for many normal tasks (e.g. how much time they will charge, irrespective how long time the mechanic actually will use). These operation times are counted in smaller intervals than an hour, if memory serves me right, periods of 15 mins. are the norm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-12-24 01:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While looking up a similar estimate to find the answer to another of your questions, I see that my assumption of 15 min periods is wrong. Maybe the time units are stated as 1/100 of an hour, that looks more appropriate.
http://www.lkl.no/file.php?id=215
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1period
Leif Henriksen
3each
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period


Explanation:
Most car manufacturers have standardized operation times for many normal tasks (e.g. how much time they will charge, irrespective how long time the mechanic actually will use). These operation times are counted in smaller intervals than an hour, if memory serves me right, periods of 15 mins. are the norm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-12-24 01:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While looking up a similar estimate to find the answer to another of your questions, I see that my assumption of 15 min periods is wrong. Maybe the time units are stated as 1/100 of an hour, that looks more appropriate.
http://www.lkl.no/file.php?id=215


Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Don't see how it could be anything else. -- Unless "Per" was making the estimate. ;-0
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each


Explanation:
Just looks to me like unit cost would make sense in the context. Whether you call it unit cost, unit price or just each (as in fluid filters, 7.99 each) would be a matter of preference rather than something as hopelessly inaccurate as translation.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search