UB

English translation: underbody treatment

00:33 Dec 24, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car repair estimate
Norwegian term or phrase: UB
This term appears in a table representing a car repair estimate:

- UB MATERIALE
- UB ARBEID

Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
English translation:underbody treatment
Explanation:
The Norwegian full term being understellsbehandling (as it might appear on page 2 of the estimate). Typically anti-corrosion treatment.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3undercoat(ing), underseal(ing)
Malberg
3underbody treatment
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underbody treatment


Explanation:
The Norwegian full term being understellsbehandling (as it might appear on page 2 of the estimate). Typically anti-corrosion treatment.


    Reference: http://www.lkl.no/file.php?id=215
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercoat(ing), underseal(ing)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search