bombrikke

English translation: On-Board Unit (OBU) or Tag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bombrikke
English translation:On-Board Unit (OBU) or Tag
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:36 Nov 19, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Norwegian term or phrase: bombrikke
Google example:
Fjellinjen ønsker at det skal bli obligatorisk med bombrikke.
Thanks in advance asap
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
On-Board Unit (OBU) or Tag
Explanation:
the Norwegian provider AutoPASS calls it an On-Board Unit (OBU) – or simply Tag
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On-Board Unit (OBU) or Tag
jeffrey engberg
3toll tag
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toll tag


Explanation:
I notice it is often spelt TollTag as a proper noun in the US.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On-Board Unit (OBU) or Tag


Explanation:
the Norwegian provider AutoPASS calls it an On-Board Unit (OBU) – or simply Tag

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to use AutoPASS you need an AutoPASS contract and an AutoPASS On-Board Unit (OBU) – a tag

    Reference: http://www.autopass.no/Visitors/Contracts+and+tags
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search