rå m lammemaling

English translation: cool with flame painting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rå med flammemaling
English translation:cool with flame painting
Entered by: Tara Chace

21:23 Nov 3, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Norwegian term or phrase: rå m lammemaling
In a children's book, a passage describing a saloon in a Western town in Texas. There are a couple of horses tied up out front and "et par am-car-biler. Særlig er en av bilene er rå m lammemaling og lakkerte djevelmotiver."
Tara Chace
United States
cool with flame painting
Explanation:
See the first link for Google hits for "flame painting". "Rå" can be slang for "cool", as it is here. See the second link for confirmation on this from Ordnett,no. You can find examples of "råeste" used in this context at http://tinyurl.com/2v2ch5g.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fierce with flame designs
Anna Smith
4cool with flame painting
Charles Ek


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fierce with flame designs


Explanation:
Should it not be flammemaling?
"Especially one of the cars is fierce with flame designs and cool devil graphics"

It sort of lame with lambs :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-03 22:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is..."

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Egil :)

agree  Charles Ek: A very popular motif for cars. And I don't think lambs would stay too silent if someone tried to paint them. :-)
21 hrs
  -> :-D, thanks Charles!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool with flame painting


Explanation:
See the first link for Google hits for "flame painting". "Rå" can be slang for "cool", as it is here. See the second link for confirmation on this from Ordnett,no. You can find examples of "råeste" used in this context at http://tinyurl.com/2v2ch5g.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/33z6u3m
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/28uwhbh
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search