Stillerom

English translation: quiet room

20:15 Dec 4, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Planning of office space
Norwegian term or phrase: Stillerom
Det planlegges design av en kontorbygning med tilhørende garderober, venterom og stillerom. Hva i all verden er stillerom?
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:quiet room
Explanation:
Sounds silly, but is not. A quiet room is where people in landscape offices retreat to have a private discussion.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you! Doubt if the English have anything like it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quiet room
Per Bergvall
4 -1Contemplation room
Norskpro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contemplation room


Explanation:
or a quiet room; a place for contemplation, meditation and silence.


    Reference: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/new-students/news/0000-student-life/qui...
Norskpro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leif Henriksen: Not really under these circumstances.
22 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: Many modern office situations would desperately need such a room as you describe, but stillerom it is not.
23 hrs
  -> ...maybe it was wishful thinking...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiet room


Explanation:
Sounds silly, but is not. A quiet room is where people in landscape offices retreat to have a private discussion.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you! Doubt if the English have anything like it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Exactly. Anyone who have beem confined to an office landscape will understand without any shadow of hesitation.
19 hrs
  -> Hvor er 'Like'-knappen i denne greia?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search