Bysøyle

English translation: poster column

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Bysøyle
English translation:poster column
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:52 Aug 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Norwegian term or phrase: Bysøyle
Columns displaying advertising. Don't know their technical name.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
poster column
Explanation:
The excellent Gruen plan includes in its street treatment, sidewalk arcades, poster columns, flags, vending kiosks, display stands"
p. 518 in book: The American City by Alexander Garvin, 2002
http://books.google.com/books?id=-0h134NR1s0C&dq="poster col...
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poster column
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
1Billboard
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster column


Explanation:
The excellent Gruen plan includes in its street treatment, sidewalk arcades, poster columns, flags, vending kiosks, display stands"
p. 518 in book: The American City by Alexander Garvin, 2002
http://books.google.com/books?id=-0h134NR1s0C&dq="poster col...

Example sentence(s):
  • Poster columns bring Masaryk's life to the streets in new exhibition

    Reference: http://www.radio.cz/en/article/95100
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Billboard


Explanation:
Kan jeg få lov å friste med et billboard? Du kan kjøpe et her:
http://www.outdoorbillboard.com/sale/TN2.html

eller har jeg misforstått hva du er ute etter?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-27 11:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På norsk: reklameskilt. Eksempel: "Her tas reklameskilt ned..."
http://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/2004/08/12/405306.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-27 11:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du mener kanskje "adverticement pillar":
http://thumb8.webshots.net/s/thumb3/3/19/0/133131900qICHjD_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-27 11:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et litt bedre bilde av "adverticement pillar":
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2229/1526084858_bed4958a3a.jp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-08-27 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beklager trykkfeil. Det heter "Advertisement pillar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 19:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poster column, som Hanne har foreslått er også helt korrekt. Dette er synonymer. Dermed har du 4 kombinasjoner å velge mellom:
-Advertisement pillar
-Advertisement column
-Poster pillar
-Poster column
Alle fire er fullt brukbare, men "advertisement column" kan også bety "reklamespalte" (kolonne med annonser i en avis). For å unngå tvetydigheter er det antakelig best med "pillar".


Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search