heldekorerte leskur

English translation: decorative display shelter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:heldekorerte leskur
English translation:decorative display shelter
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:47 Aug 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Norwegian term or phrase: heldekorerte leskur
xxx kan av standardiserte innovate produkter tilby lukt, lyd, interact, motion, heldekorerte leskur, lenticular og showcase.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
decorative display shelter
Explanation:
leskur is a form of shelter, often for city buses.
In this case maybe for advertisements
adshelter
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decorative display shelter
jeffrey engberg
2 +1fully decorated shelters
ECCommunication


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative display shelter


Explanation:
leskur is a form of shelter, often for city buses.
In this case maybe for advertisements
adshelter


    Reference: http://images.google.no/imgres?imgurl=http://bp0.blogger.com...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully decorated shelters


Explanation:
difficult to know what this company actually sells, as it is not clear how smell and sound fits in with a shelter, but... anyway. :o)


    Reference: http://online.wsj.com/public/article_print/SB116614913487051...
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: That's certainly correct as a direct translation, but it does seem odd in this context...
2 hrs
  -> I can't but agree:o) Thanx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search