gårdsromsstruktur

English translation: courtyard structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gaardsromstruktur
English translation:courtyard structure
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

13:29 May 7, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Norwegian term or phrase: gårdsromsstruktur
Prosjektet viser renovering og oppgradering av boligområde og gårdsromsstruktur sentralt lokalisert sørvest for bykjernen.
Ingar A. Milnes
courtyard structure
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 13:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at the pictures!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courtyard structure
Sven Petersson
4courtyard structure
Richard Lawson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courtyard structure


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 13:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at the pictures!


    Reference: http://www.ibm.hist.no/info/dokument/husbilde.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtyard structure


Explanation:
Older apartment buildings in Oslo and other large Norwegian towns were generally built round courtyards. Blocks of this kind are frequently referred to as "gårder". The term "courtyard structure" is commonly used to refer to structures of this kind, as is quickly confirmed by a search on the Internet, e.g.:

http://www.objectile.com/paysage/urbanis/urbanise.htm

http://www.ci.beverly-hills.ca.us/municode/title10/chapter4/...

http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/umweltatlas/ed6...

http://www.kulturnet.dk/homes/gldok/english/exhibitions/Cope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 14:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Sven pipped me to the post.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search